Advances in Chromatography and Electrophoresis & Chiranal 2022

Programme


Monday 13th June:

14:00 – 17:30
Registration (Fort Science, foyer, ground floor), individual arrival of participants and accommodation

16:00 – 16:15
Opening of conference (Fort Science, Laudon Hall, ground floor), presence of official representatives of Palacký University and Czech Chemical Society
Foreword: Petr Bednář
16:15 – 17:15
Plenary Lecture (Fort Science, Laudon Hall, ground floor), Chairmen: Karel Lemr, Juraj Ševčík
Marián Masár – Innovations in microchip electrophoresis: from design to applications. Honoring the memory of Prof. Milan Hutta

17:30 – ??
Welcome party + banquet (Fort Science, Laudon Hall, ground floor)

Tuesday 14th June:

08:30 – 09:00
Breakfast (Faculty of Science, foyer, 2nd floor), installation of posters (Faculty of Science, seminary rooms, 2nd floor)
09:00 – 11:00
Lectures I (Faculty of Science, assembly hall, 2nd floor), Electromigration methods and chip technologies, Chairmen: Michael Lämmerhofer, Petr Bednář

09:00 – 09:30
Anne Varenne – Electrokinetic and microchip design for proteomics, interactomics and diagnostics
09:30 – 10:00
Petr Kubáň – Non-invasive samples in clinical diagnostics: Can capillary electrophoresis be a suitable diagnostic tool?
10:00 – 10:20
Václav Kašička – Chiral capillary electrophoresis with diquats as both passive and active players in the enantioseparation games
10:20 – 10:40
Bohuslav Gaš – Simul 6 – A fast simulation software for electrophoresis
10:40 – 11:00
Egidijus Machtejevas (Merck) – Monolithic silicas in high performance liquid chromatography – unique material with lots of benefits
11:00 – 11:20
Luděk Vlk (Chromservis) – How we had fun during the lockdown, challenges that new products brought

11:20 – 11:40
Coffee break (Faculty of Science, foyer, 2nd floor)

11:40 – 13:40
Lectures II (Faculty of Science, assembly hall, 2nd floor), Multidimensional chromatography, mass spectrometry of small molecules, Chairmen: Petr Kubáň, Petr Barták

11:40 – 12:10
Michael Lämmerhofer – Multidimensional liquid chromatography and pharmaceutical applications
12:10 – 12:40
Petr Česla – Novel approaches to overcome dilution in comprehensive two-dimensional liquid chromatography
12:40 – 13:00
Olga Vyviurska – Application of flow-modulated comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography in chiral analysis of wine
13:00 – 13:20
Petra Štěrbová-Kovaříková – Pharmaceutical analysis in the development of water-soluble prodrug of ICRF–193, a protective agent against anthracycline cardiotoxicity
13:20 – 13:40        a change in the programme
Zuzana Snížková, František Zaleš (Pragolab) – The Thermo Scientific™ mass spectrometers and low-flow HPLC columns – technology that’s beyond brilliant.
Instead of the lecture of Maciej Bromirski (Achieving robust profiling, sensitive quantitation and confident unknown identification for small molecules applications with Orbitrap Exploris 120 MS)

13:40 – 14:40
Lunch (mensa)

14:40 – 16:00
Poster session I (odd poster numbers) and coffee break (Faculty of Science, foyer, seminary rooms, 2nd floor)

16:00 – 17:50
Lectures III (Faculty of Science, assembly hall, 2nd floor), Current trends in chromatography, Chairmen: Václav Kašička, Ondřej Kurka

16:00 – 16:30
Michal Holčapek – Comparison of lipid class and lipid species separation approaches in the lipidomic analysis
16:30 – 17:00
Zeineb Aturki – Miniaturization as one of the trends in modern analytical chemistry
17:00 – 17:20
Radim Kučera – The possibilities of chiral separation of anionic boron clusters
17:20 – 17:40
Tomáš Korba (Amedis) – Electron activated dissociation as potential solution to identification and quantitation of isomers using mass spectrometry without additional separation techniques
17:40 – 18:00
Ondřej Lacina (HPST) – HPLC separation in metabolomic studies: challenges and solutions

18:00 – 19:00
Dinner (mensa)

19:30 – 21:00
Informal evening visit to the laboratories of the Department of Analytical Chemistry – including the Cyclic ion mobility MS lab (SELECT SERIES Cyclic IMS instrument, third installed instrument with this unique technology worldwide).

Wednesday 15th June:

08:30 – 09:00
Breakfast (Faculty of Science, foyer, 2nd floor)
09:00 – 11:20
Lectures IV (Faculty of Science, assembly hall, 2nd floor), Applications and practice of chromatography, heritage science, forensic science, Chairmen: Radim Kučera, Lukáš Kučera

09:00 – 09:30
Václav Pitthard – Art of chromatography – Chromatography in art
09:30 – 10:20
Luboš Valerián, Jan Aufart – Forensic applications of analytical chemistry
10:20 – 10:40
Marianna Nytka – Cyclic ion mobility – mass spectrometry of isomeric cathinones
10:40 – 11:00
Katarína Maráková – Intact protein analysis in biological fluids by liquid chromatography – triple quadrupole mass spectrometry
11:00 – 11:20
Heiko Behr (Phenomenex) – Practical approaches for identifying equivalent and orthogonal columns

11:20 – 13:00
Poster session II (even poster numbers) and coffee break (Faculty of Science, foyer, seminary rooms, 2nd floor)

13:00 – 14:00
Lunch (mensa)

15:00 – 17:00
Social/sport event:
• Bowling at Bowland Olomouc
• A tour of Regional Office of National Heritage Institute (see details at the bottom of the page)

18:00 – ??
Social dinner (Faculty of Science, foyer, 6th floor)

Thursday 16th June:

08:30 – 09:00
Breakfast (Faculty of Science, foyer, 2nd floor)
09:00 – 10:30
Lectures V (Faculty of Science, assembly hall, 2nd floor), Supercritical fluid chromatography, pharmaceutical analysis, Chairmen: Dalibor Šatínský, Petr Fryčák

09:00 – 09:30
Lucie Nováková – Supercritical fluid chromatography mass spectrometry coupling: where are we?
09:30 – 10:00
Michal Kohout – Reaction of basic analytes with carbon dioxide under supercritical fluid chromatography conditions? Confirmed.
10:00 – 10:20
Volodymyr Pauk – Unified chromatography – a step towards universal chromatographic methods
10:20 – 10:40
Jakub Jireš – Control of N-Nitrosamines in Pharmaceuticals
10:40 – 11:00
Hana Chmelařová – Non-targeted UHPLC-DIA-HRMS approach for examination of impurities in levothyroxine formulations

11:00 – 11:20
Coffee break (Faculty of Science, foyer, 2nd floor)

11:20 – 13:30
Lectures VI (Faculty of Science, assembly hall, 2nd floor), Novelty in sample preparation, ion mobility, data treatment, Chairmen: Lucie Nováková, Volodymyr Pauk

11:20 – 11:50
Dalibor Šatínský – Advanced extraction approaches to sample extraction in flow and chromatography techniques based on nanofibers
11:50 – 12:10
Ivan Petřík – DisperSpin solid phase micro-extraction as a novel tool of phytohormonal analysis
12:10 – 12:30
Paweł Świt – Monitoring of PAHs in simulated natural and artificial fires by HPLC-DAD-FLD with the application of Multi Component Integrated Calibration Method to improve quality of analytical results
12:30 – 12:50
Chao Zhang – Ion-mobility coupling with desorption electrospray ionization mass spectrometry imaging in plant isomer research
12:50 – 13:10
Alexandr Muck (Waters) – High resolution ion mobility separation
13:10 – 13:30
Noud van der Borg (Bruker) – Using trapped ion mobility spectrometry to improve confidence in identification of knowns and unknowns

13:30 – 14:10
Closing of conference and farewell drink (Faculty of Science, foyer, 2nd floor)

14:10 – 15:10
Lunch (mensa)





A tour of Regional Office of National Heritage Institute:

The Archaeological Department of the National Heritage Institute, Regional Office in Olomouc has been carrying out excavations in the territory of the former capital of Moravia for 50 years. In recent years, interdisciplinary cooperation with natural scientists – archaeobotanists, palynologists, anthropologists and, last but not least, chemists from the Faculty of Science of Palacký University – has been successfully developing. Examples of jointly researched artefacts include a prehistoric depot from the site of Benkov near Uničov, medieval silk textiles from Křížkovského Street in Olomouc or small objects of daily devotion in the modern period from the same research.


© Ondřej Kurka, 2021